JANUARY 2019 WINNERS

Micro Short Drama

BEHIND THE MASK

by José Bibián

Micro Short Comedy

KITTENS VS. BALL
(VS. METAPHYSICS)

by Iris & Ian Johnston

Micro Short Horror/Thriller

NIGHT OF THEFT

by Adhikara Nugroho Poesoro


Micro Short Animation/Stop Motion

BIRTH CYCLE

by Zak Zych

Micro Short Smartphone

SILENCE IS DEADLY

by Brice Veneziano

Super Short Drama

LINGERING EFFECT

by Jeff Vande Zande


Super Short Comedy

MOHAMED MAGED

by Mohamed Maged

Super Short Horror/Thriller

ARCANUM

by Andrew Vandaele

Super Short Animation/Stop Motion

SHITTY WIZARD:
SUPER CUT

by Laurel Dalgleish,
Adam Hines & Caitlin Major


Super Short Drone

EYE IN THE SKY

by Liam Anderstrem

Super Short Smartphone

HAIRBALL

by Molly Haddon & Jill Kingston

Long Short

MIXED ORDERS

by Ricky Cruz


Extra Long Short

KNOW

by Alex Gasaway

Experimental

BASTIANICH, KEEP ROCKING

by Carlo Guttadauro, Anam Cara Comunicazione Srl

Feature

TOREN

by Nawzad Shekhany


Music Video

THE CRY

by Nikita Dovzhenko

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

FRESH GREEN

by Ida Greenberg

LAIKA - THE BIRTH OF SPACEDOG

by Aurel Klimt

I JUST NEED LOVE

by Jake J. Meniani


HONORABLE MENTION

GUESS WHERE I AM

by Andrew Spicer

DML

by Tone Davies

NOT IN KANSAS

by Anna Reszutarz


THE DEVIL MAY CARE TRILOGY PART 1: BLOOD

by Jonathan Creed & Angel Christo

THE BROKEN DOOR

by Massimiliano boldrini

FACILITY 003 EPISODE 1 - FINALE

by Ace Kim


HOW MUCH DOES THE POLITENESS COST?

by Vera Akimova &
Alexander Zhmudskyi

DANCE CLASS

by Xinying Lao

COLLISION

by Tiffany Rhodes


BIG AND TALL AND HAIRY

by Becki Bouchier

FOLLOWED

by Georg Schmithusen

LEGENDARY SAMURAI

by Katsuya Satoh


STRANGERS

by Austin Lauer

HEAVEN SENT A KILLER

by Adam R. Kennedy

 

JANUARY EDITION OFFICIAL SELECTION 2019
 

IN THE SILENCE

by Xuetong Zhao

GOOD MORNING MR. JANSEN

by Alexander El Ksouri

JILTED EX

by Sabrina Wheeler & Christian Blackthorne

CATCHING GLIMPSE

by Mirko Witzki

LIGHT MATTER

by Virgil Widrich

YELLOW MOUNTAIN

by Xinyi Yang

DOUBLE OR NOTHING

by Zeff Lawless, Oisin McFarland Smith

DEATH

by Yvonne Ng

PROTOZIGMATU

by Stephen Rutterford, Teshnakamura

THE TEST

by Rani Deighe Crowe

FOWL FURY

by Paul Kelly

ONE HOME LEFT BEHIND

by Alex Roselli

A FAVOR

by Jacob A. R. Mannstaedt

TOO YOUNG: TWO MORNINGS

by Takuya Okamoto

PINE STREET

by Paul Desimone

THE BEST FOR YOU

by Antoine Matuttis

 

Want to see your name and film in next month's winner's selection? You're one click away from greatness.