AUGUST 2018 WINNERS

MICRO SHORT HORROR / THRILLER

WRONG NUMBER

by Megan Binnie

LONG SHORT

GUBBARE

by M Gani

LONG SHORT

D.A.T.E.

by Sai Deodhar Anand


Micro Short Animation / Stop Motion

ANIMARE

by Stefan Voyvodov

Music Video

THE HEART AND THE VOID - A HOUSE BY THE SEA

by Daniele De Muro

Super Short Sci-Fi

ROUND

by A.G. Balazs


Experimental 

I SEE YOU SEE I SEE YOU

by Chen Jiexiao

SUPER SHORT DRONE

NORTHERNMOST [ travel around Hokkaido, Japan ]

by Hiroki Ito

MICRO SHORT Documentary

WITHOUT TITLE

by Karl Heil


MICRO SHORT DRAMA

INVISIBLE HEEL

by Ryan Simantel

micro SHORT SCript

THE CLICHE

by Eileen Wilson

super SHORT Horror / Thriller

ANNIE

by Andreas Damm and
Velson D'Souza


SUPER SHORT SCRIPT

CHARLIE

by Christina Parker

SUPER SHORT DOCUMENTARY

THE CHAMPION

by Adam Hayes and
Nick Hayes

super SHORT drama

LADY MACBETH AND THE MONOLOGUE OF THE RAVEN

by Chiara Provenzano


extra long short

SILENT MAN

by Joseph Russell

super short comedy

SWEET DISTRACTION

by Theodore Adams

Micro Short Animation / Stop Motion

DON’T FEED THE ANIMALS.

by Mike Shiell


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

THE FRIDGE

by Georgy Verolaynen

CONQUER THE WORLD

by Federico Del Buono

AFTER THE REVOLUTION

by Lok Kwan Woo


THE APPOINTMENT

by Shayla Ash

 

HONORABLE MENTION

#KNEELTOHEAL1

by Robert J Gilman

EXECUTION

by Dirk Roche

SIMPLE ROTATION

by Sahar Homami and
John Kameel Farah


HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING ABOUT THIEVES

by Lorenzo Follari

HALF ORPHAN

by Justin Chakkalakkal

COLD COFFEE

by Mohit Manan


A KILLER AT NIGHT

by Daniel Romero

DMUS

by Sadie Duarte

LONG WALK HOME

by Simon Hacker


THE HEARTTHROB

by Gazanfer Biricik

A CITY BALL

by Miguel Mouchess

YOU OR ME

by Nicci Haynes


ANGELS NEVER CRY

by Lok Kwan Woo

THE DOS AND DON’TS OF DOOMSDAY CULT DATING

by Claire Coe and
Alastair Craig

HOWDY

by Henry P. Gravelle


CHUM

by Henry P. Gravelle

INNER CITY

by Ashutosh Jha

STEP BY STEP

by Adam Baroud


PLANET SUMMER

by Olli Huttunen

 

AUGUST EDITION OFFICIAL SELECTION 2018

 

HUM

by Ivan Cush

AN IDEA

by Ivan Cush

DEVIL (MAUPASSANT’S LE DIABLE)

by Kshitij Sharma

THREE FRIENDS

by Nicolò Tagliabue

HOSA CLIMAX (NEW CLIMAX)

by Dr. Shally

DRIFTER DRAFT

by Ryan Rivière

 

Want to see your name and film in next month's winner's selection? You're one click away from greatness.